What are securities?
[…] Corp. Code section 25019, Tex. Gov. Code section 4001.068).
What are some examples of securities?
Far and away the most common types of securities are stocks and bonds. Stocks represent equity ownership (you own part of a corporation). Bonds represent debt (a corporation owes you money). Other types of securities you might recognize are exchange-traded funds ("ETF," which are bundles of securities), mutual funds (also bundles of securities), and stock options (note that so-called "phantom" stock does not usually qualify as a security).
Both California's Section 25019 and Texas's Section 4001.068 include stock, treasury stock, collateral trust certificates, notes, bonds, debentures, certificate of interest for oil or gas title, and investment contracts. Texas even has a clean-up provision, which includes "any other instrument commonly known as a security, regardless of whether the instrument is similar to another instrument listed in this subsection." Tex. Gov. Code section 4001.068(a)(1)(P).
Even my corporation?
Yes, even your corporation.
If you issue shares to yourself, then you are a shareholder of a corporation (even an S corporation that you founded on your own).